BIHE 2005 International Health Exhibition opened in Baku
Politics Materials 2 November 2005 14:36 (UTC +04:00)
The 11-th International Exhibition В"Healthcare -BIHE 2005” started on 2 November at the Heydar Aliyev Sports and Exhibition complex. The vice-chairman of the Chamber of Trade and Industry (CTI) Mehman Ahmedov, deputy Health Minister Elsevyar Agayev, president of the Azerbaijan’s Stomatologists Association Rena Aliyeva, director of Iteca Caspian Ltd Farid Mammadov, diplomatic representatives of foreign countries in Azerbaijan and other took part at the opening ceremony, Trendreports.
The CTI vice-chairman Ahmedov noted while addressing the ceremony the development in all spheres, including healthcare, saying that opening of new medical institutions is expected in Lyankaran, Hachmaz and other regions of the country shortly.
The Health Minister deputy Agayev stressed, that annual increase of the participants number while holding such events shows growing interest of foreign countries to Azerbaijan. According to him, the government pays a special attention to the healthcare. “Funds allocated for the sphere from the state budget grow annually by 30-40%, the salaries of medical workers increased also since January 2006, - he said.
About 100 companies from 20 countries, particularly, from the USA, Austria, Hungary, Iran, Turkey, Russia, Ukraine, India, Japan and other take part in the exhibition.
The exhibition’s area has been increased by 20% as compared to 2004.
The exhibition’s organizers are the British ITE Group PLC and its exclusive partner in Caucasus Iteca Caspian Ltd.
The exhibition will be finished on 5 November.