President of Azerbaijan received president of В"BP AzerbaijanВ"
Politics Materials 21 December 2005 17:13 (UTC +04:00)
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev received on 21 December 2005 the president of �BP Azerbaijan’ David Woodward. The head of the state noted at the meeting, that cooperation between Azerbaijan and BP has been developing steadily, Trend reports. Ilham Aliyev stressed that implementation of such global projects as Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan (BTC) and Shah-Deniz is going on successfully.
В"Azerbaijan has made a big progress’, the head of the state said, noting that a part of funds, allocated by the State Oil Fund are spent on social programs and projects, in particular, on building of hospitals and schools.
Aliyev said, all this is the successful result of the joint work, voicing confidence, that cooperation between Azerbaijan and BP will expand in future.
Woodward, in his turn, told on the work done in 2005 and the plans for the upcoming year, underlying that 2005 was very successful. He reminded, in May 2005 the first oil will be pumped in the BTC oil pipeline.