Meeting of Azerbaijan-Pakistan Intergovernmental Commission Ended with Protocol Signing
Politics Materials 7 February 2007 19:18 (UTC +04:00)
Sabir Rzayev, the Councilor of the Azerbaijan Embassy to Islamabad, said that the fourth sitting of the Intergovernmental Commission for Economic Cooperation between Azerbaijan and Pakistan, being held in Islamabad today has been completed with the protocol signing.
According to him, the agenda of the meeting included the following issues: the development of cooperation in the field of trade, science and technologies, telecommunications, agriculture, finances, banking sphere, labour, education, sports, and tourism. The parties considered possibilities on the development of cooperation in the field of energy and natural resources.
According to Mr. Rzayev, the two Co-Chairmen of the Commission, Yagub Eyubov, Azerbaijan First Vice-Premier and Amanulah Khan Jadun, Pakistan Oil and Natural Reserves Minister, made statements where they expressed their interest in the further development of trade and economic relations between the countries. Officials representing different Ministries, particularly, the Ministries of Defence Industry, Foreign Affairs, Telecommunication and IT, Education, Economic development, Health, Finances, Agriculture, etc entered the Commission from the two parties. During the meeting, the parties came to an agreement to hold the next meeting of the Commission in Baku on 2010.
Consultations on issues connected with IT were held within the meeting of the Commission as well. The issue on reducing tariffs on international telephone calls was discussed in particular.
Issues on the cooperation in such spheres like agriculture, banking sphere were discussed. The Pakistani party put forward a proposal to organize courses on improving the qualification of banking employees.
The Azerbaijani diplomat informed that members of the Azerbaijan parliamentary delegation took part in the ceremony of laying foundation of the new building of the Azerbaijan Embassy to Pakistan.