Candidatures of Judges Representing Azerbaijan at European Court to be Confirmed
Society Materials 29 October 2007 17:15 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku /corr. Trend K.Zarbaliyeva / The list of the Azerbaijani candidates for the judge positions at the European Court on Human Rights will be confirmed on 15 November. The list of the candidates submitted by the Azerbaijani Government was not adopted at the autumn session of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe. Azerbaijan was recommended to prepare a new list.
The list of the candidates named Khanlar Hajiyev, Azerbaijani judge at the European Court on Human Rights, Zakir Guliyev, judge of the Supreme Court of Azerbaijan and Sadet Novruzova, employee of Azerbaijan President's Executive Apparat.
The Head of the Azerbaijani Court Council's Apparat, Javid Huseynov, reported to Trend on 29 October that an announced was made to confirm the candidates. Separate State bodies present their proposals to the Council with regards to the candidates.
He said that the proposals will be reviewed and the list f candidates will be confirmed and submitted to the PACE.
In addition, the PACE did not accept list of candidates from Bulgaria, Moldova, San Marino and Turkey.