Trainings for First-Instance Judges Begin in Azerbaijan
Society Materials 13 February 2008 14:32 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 12 February / Trend corr K. Zarbaliyeva / Training for first-instance judges began in Azerbaijan. According to the Juridical Council, a 12-day training course on the subject 'Peculiarities of Cases on the Arguments Proceeding from Civil Relations' focused on securing human rights and typical mistakes made by judges. Experienced judges from first instance courts and international experts will deliver lectures during the training.
At the opening ceremony, the head of the judge and public prosecutor educational sector Ilgar Khalafov said that training is held periodically for judges.
The Azerbaijani President decreed to improve judge system activities and to increase the expedience of just court proceedings. After the decree, the Juridical Council established an educational centre for judges and public prosecutors and a curriculum was designed.