Corruption Occurred Mostly in Azerbaijan’s Regions – Anti Corruption Fund Head
Society Materials 15 February 2008 15:46 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 15 February / Trend corr. K.Zarbaliyeva / Corruption has mostly taken place in the regions of Azerbaijan, Vasif Movsumov, the executive director of Anti Corruption Fund, stated on 15 February.
The wide distribution of corruption in the regions is connected with the indifference of local officials to fulfillment of laws, as well as distrust of the public of local state departments and courts and the low level of juridical knowledge of public and local officials.
New measures have been taken in the regions to prevent the distribution of corruption. "The Enlightment in its struggle against corruption and the centre of virtual consultations' project of the Fund became a winner in the competition program announced by the Anti Corruption Commission.
The goal of the project, which is planned to be implemented in 12 regions of the country, is to inform society about the national strategy to increase transparency and the struggle against corruption.
Movsumov made several proposals to prevent corruption in the country. The proposals are to take away the rights of local officials for state funds, to increase responsibility over corruption and reinforce state control over officials, hold anti-corruption expertise and state should provide protection to those who report corruption crimes.
In 2007, the Anti Corruption Department at General Prosecutor Office completed preliminary investigation on 41 cases involving 69 people.