Eleven Water-purifying Units Put into Operation in Azerbaijani Regions
Society Materials 28 February 2008 16:26 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 28 February / Trend corr E. Huseynli/ On 27 Feb, 11 water-purifying units were put into operation in the Charli, Kokhunlu, Sovla, Susun, Beyi villages in the Kurdamir region, the Korpukand, Yavland, Parvanli, Malikumudlu, Shahhuseynli, Gorug Bagi villages in the Zardab region of Azerbaijan, the Azerbaijani Ecology and Natural Resources Ministry told Trend .
The water-purifying units consist of the equipment manufactured in Italy, United States, Germany, Belgium, and these were assembled in Turkey. They are different in terms of power capacity - 40 units of one type may purify 20 cu m of water a day, and 10 units of another type may purify 30 cu m of water per day.
Now, the population of the Kurdamir region (5,554 people) and Zardab region (8,293 people) will be supplied with purified drinking water.
The water will be purified in compliance with the World Health Organization (WHO) standards.