Azerbaijan to set up food sterilization facility
Society Materials 18 January 2011 12:08 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Jan. 18 / Trend T.Hajiyev /
Azerbaijan will set up a facility for sterilizing food and non-food goods, Azerbaijani National Academy of Sciences' (ANAS) Radiation Problems Institute Director Adil Garibov told Trend.
Garibov said the Radiation Problems Institute in cooperation with the IAEA is carrying out two projects - the installation of sterilization facilities and the rationale of a nuclear reactor.
"We offered to create three new laboratories in 2012. The IAEA is going to build one of them. They will be dosimetric and biological laboratories for equipment sterilization. The agency has already been submitted a proposal and we have information on the confirmation," Garibov said.
He added that the projects and equipment estimates are under development.
"The sterilization facility will be built in the Hokmeli village and will be a unique facility. It will be an important object of national importance. We will sterilize a large number of foods, plants, medicines and even building materials using radiation," Garibov said.
He stressed that the facility can be applied in any area.
"We will sterilize foods and other products without affecting their quality parameters with the help of radiation in small doses. A special laboratory will test their quality," he said.
Garibov said international foods will be applied at the facilities.