Only one taxi company to operate at Baku airport (PHOTO)
Society Materials 28 February 2019 12:28 (UTC +04:00)
From now on, only one taxi company, Baku Taxi Service LLC, will serve local residents and tourists at the Heydar Aliyev International Airport, Trend reports referring to the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies.
The company organizes safe, comfortable passenger transportation at standard taximeter prices from Heydar Aliyev International Airport to any point of Baku and the Absheron Peninsula.
An information board is installed inside the airport for easy acceptance of customer orders.
A tighter control has been established over taxis at the airport. The client pays only for the distance by taximeter. For the first time in the taxi service sector, drivers of Baku Taxi Service LLC are provided with uniforms.
Also, persons who have received special training and speak a foreign language for free communication with foreign guests are employed by the company. The company’s “1848” call center has also been launched.