New school built in Azerbaijan's Gazakh on Heydar Aliyev Foundation's initiative (PHOTO)
Society 18 January 2022 10:30 (UTC +04:00)
Another school has been built in Azerbaijan’s Gazakh district within the framework of the "New School for Renewing Azerbaijan" program on the initiative of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, Trend reports.
The two-story secondary school named after Shahnabat Nasibova in the Gazakh district's Sarivalli village is designed for 220 pupils.
The previous school built in 1966 was in an unusable condition. The school teacher Leyli Sariyeva noted that the village residents long dreamed of building a new school there.
"This school is a great gift for us. We express our endless gratitude to President Ilham Aliyev and First Vice President, President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva for all this.
Parents are also very happy that their children will study in a new school that meets modern requirements.
"My son Karim and daughter Nazanin this year went to the first grade. Inshallah, they will successfully complete the school year in such a wonderful school. I express my gratitude to everyone who contributed to this work," Afat Aliyeva, the wife of martyr Emil Karimov," said.
The new school has 14 classrooms, laboratories in physics, chemistry, biology, classrooms in computer science, military affairs, medicine, labor for girls and boys, as well as a dressing room, library, dining room, assembly and sports halls, and an outdoor sports ground.
“The old school didn’t have good conditions for studying, there was no heating system. However, the new school, along with the heating system, also have subject rooms, a sports hall, a library, and new equipment,” Lamiya Gojayeva, the 11th-grade pupil, noted.
The school is fully provided with the necessary furniture and equipment, and subject rooms and laboratories are equipped with visual aids.