BAKU, Azerbaijan, April 1. In a move aimed at improving passenger satisfaction and alleviating overcrowding, the Azerbaijan Railways CJSC has launched the first Swiss-made train, dubbed FLIRT, on the Absheron circular route as part of the optimization of the train schedule starting from April, Trend reports via the CJSC.
The new train, manufactured by Switzerland's Stadler company, operates on the Baku-Khirdalan-Baku suburban line. The modern, single-deck, five-carriage train has a passenger capacity of up to 550 people, with 268 seats. Its maximum speed is 125 km/h, and its average speed is 85 km/h.
As part of the launch, a new 550 mm platform has been constructed at the Bilajari station, and parts of the existing 1100 mm platform in the Sumgait direction have been adjusted to 550 mm. Similarly, the platform at the Khirdalan station has been adapted to the new height.