Azerbaijan’s Ecology Ministry conducts measures for preventing penetration of “bird’s flu” in country
Society Materials 24 October 2005 15:24 (UTC +04:00)
The Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources of Azerbaijan carries out measures for preventing penetration of the “bird’s flu” into the country, the Ecology Minister Husseyn Bagirov said in a statement on 24 October, Trend reports.
According to him, hunting for birds in the country for one month since 11 October aimed at analyzing the blood of the migratory wild birds due to spreading of the “bird’s flu” in South-East Asian countries, including Russia and Kazakhstan, is banned. The Minister’s specialists held monitoring on Apsheron, the Shirvan, Ag-gel national parks, the State Natural Reserve Gysylagadj, on the Caspian areas.
The specialists of the Ministry’s environmental department, representatives of the Hunters Union of Azerbaijan noted, visual monitoring held show, no spreading of the “bird’s flu” in the country.