Commission on Struggle with Forest Pests
Society Materials 3 December 2005 11:14 (UTC +04:00)
The Commission on Struggle with Forest Pests was established in Azerbaijan. It includes specialists of the Ecology and Natural Resources Ministry, the Agriculture Ministry, different research institutes of the country, Trend reports. According to Husseyn Bagirov, the Ecology and Research Ministry, the commission is expected to present a pilot report.
“The Ecology and Natural Resources Ministry will discuss necessary measures against forest pests on 10 December,” he said.
Some scientists think that there is no necessity of application chemicals against forest pests, as their spread cycle is over. “Nevertheless the Ministry is responsible for the issue. Therefore, it is necessary to take expedient solution,” Bagirov stressed. The functions of the commission include monitoring of forests, taking samples and their study.