Azeri songs included in U.S. project as part of �World Voices’
Society Materials 13 December 2005 13:29 (UTC +04:00)
Mj & Associates Company and Macmillan / McGrauu Hill's issued multimedia project as part of �World Voices’ by professors of Indiana University, the United States, Meri Getse and Jeigh Fern. The project is aimed at familiarization of the U.S. pupils with world music.
The project reflects the Azerbaijani music along with the music of Brazil, Hanna, Holland, Zimbabwe, India, Ireland, Cyprus, Korea, Mexico, New Zealand, Norway, Philippines, South Africa and Japan. The author of the Azerbaijani part is candidate of fine art, senior lecturer of the Baku Music Academy Aida Husseynova.
Husseynova presented in the project song �Jujalarim’ by Gambar Husseynly in the performance of the State Childish Philarmonia Choir and folk song �Bari Bakh’ in the performance of �Bari Bakh’ vocal band.
Husseynova also included photo and video materials about the nature, history, culture, musical traditions, and architecture of Azerbaijan
The project is important contribution into the development of the cultural and educational relations between Azerbaijan and the United States.