Azeri State Opera & Ballet Theatre stages its new play in St. Petersburg
Society Materials 20 December 2005 12:41 (UTC +04:00)
The residents of Saint Petersburg saw Azerbaijani ballet �Love and death or Love dancing with death’ on motives of Dada Gorgud epos at the stage of Marinsky Theatre on Tuesday. The ballet was performed by the artists of the Azerbaijani State Opera and Ballet Theatre within Azerbaijani Year in Russia, Trendreports.
The ballet was created on music by Polad Bul-Bul oglu, the Azerbaijani Culture Minister. tHe Minister visited the city in 2005, but as singer. His concert has great success.
The histories of Azerbaijani culture and Mariansky Theatre are related. In 1950s the ballets, based on the music of Azeri composer Gara Garayev, one of the most talented students of Dmitriy Shostakovich, run at the theatre. Russian choreographer Petr Gusev put ballet �Seven beauties’ on motives of the poem by Azerbaijani poet Nizamy Ganjavy at the theatre.
Besides, the exhibition of the works by Azerbaijani artist Tamara Mammadova was opened at the National Cookery Center of Azerbaijan within Azerbaijani Year in Russia.