National Culture Development Concept of Azerbaijan to be Signed Soon
Society Materials 8 December 2006 16:45 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan Minister of Culture and Tourism, Abulfaz Garayev said that the National Conception of Azerbaijan for the development of the culture is expected to be signed soon, Trend reports. The document covers all the spheres of the culture, and is directed towards rehabilitation in this sphere, improvement of material and technical base and the reforms. According to the Minister, old management methods still exist in this sphere and therefore, it needs structural reconsideration.
Speaking about the activities of the Ministry over the past 10 years, Mr. Garayev said that a lot of work has been done, such as repair work in the capital theatres Russian Dramatic Theatre, Puppet Show and Theatre of Youth Audience. In addition, the State Opera and Ballet Theatre, National Academic Theatre, Heydar Aliyev Palace and Art Museum will be closed from the next year for the reconstruction work.
According to the Minister, it is planned to confirm four state programs next year on work with museums, libraries, and the restoration of cultural heritage. 10 year program for the development of the tourism will be established.