Chairman of World Azerbaijanis’ Congress plans to organize conference of the Congress in July
Society Materials 28 February 2007 18:17 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku /corr. Trend S.Ilhamgizi / Javad Derakhti, the Chairman of World Azerbaijanis Congress (WAC), informed that the ninth conference of the WAC has been postponed.
The conference, originally scheduled for December 2007, was postponed to May 28, 2007.
While a decision to hold the event taken in Istanbul on May 28, 2006 was taken, the forthcoming presidential elections in Turkey were not taken into consideration, said Mr Derakhti. "In this period Turkish media and society will focus on elections. We don't want WAC conference to turn out on shadow, because the organization will celebrate its 10th anniversary. We endeavor to organize the conference on the highest level," said Mr. Derakhti.
The chairman added that the ninth conference will take place in Istanbul in summer 2007. Presidents of Azerbaijan and Turkey will be invited to the conference. According to the WAC Chairman the conference will be held in July.
The WAC chairman plans to participate in the first forum of Azerbaijani-Turkic diasporas to be held 9 in Baku on March.