International Congress of Estimators to Be Held in Baku
Business Materials 21 November 2008 17:47 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 21 November / corr Trend U.Ismayilova / "International congress on Real Estate Market under Conditions of Modernization of Azerbaijani Economy: Potential of Development of Evaluative Activities and International Exchange of Experience in This Sphere will be held in Baku on 26-27 November," Elchin Sammadli, executive director of the Azerbaijani Association of Estimators (AAE).
"The modern real estate market and its estimation will be under discussions in the congress," Sammadli said.
Experts from Turkey, the United States, Belarus, Latvia, Moldova, Russia, Georgia, Kazakhstan and Kyrgyzstan will take part in work of the congress.
The congress will be held at organizational support of AAE, International Association of Unions the CIS Estimators and the International Financial Corporation (IFC).
The measures to develop evaluative activities are held within the frames of the second phase of the project of technical assistance to IFC. The project is financed by the Finance Corporation jointly with Swiss State Secretariat for Economic Affairs (SECO). Although, it is regional and covers Central Asia and Azerbaijan, the SECO funds are intended only for Azerbaijan.
80 physical persons and seven juridical persons are members of AAE.