Azerbaijani-Turkish insurance company shifts to automated governance system
Business Materials 20 July 2009 15:48 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, July 20 / Trend U. Ismayilova /
Basak Inam joint Azerbaijani-Turkish insurance company shifts automated governance system, chairman of company's board Orkhan Huseynov said on July 20.
"Full introduction of new software will complete nearest two months," Huseynov said.
He said that new automated program allowed following each action made while concluding insurance agreement without anybody's interference.
After introduction of new program, number of Basak Inam employees is expected to reduce twice, Huseynov said. Presently, 45 employees operate in the company.
He said that dismissal of employees, operated over introduction of program within this period, has natural character. This is not reduction of the staff.
Several employees operated over software will work in sale department. But those who will fail will be dismissed, Huseynov said.
Basak Inam share holders are French company Groupama. The company bought 60 percent of shares of founder of Basaк Turkish Company having 49 percent of shares of the company. Azerbaijan has 51 percent of share holding in the company.
Basak-Inam joint insurance company has been operating since 1996. It renders 31 kinds of insurance services. Authorized capital of the company hits 1 million manat.