Uzbekistan Airways to allocate $ 83 million to modernize "Navoi" airport in 2011-2015
Uzbekistan, Tashkent, Jan. 31 / Trend D. Azizov /
The national airline Uzbekistan Airways will allocate $ 83 million to modernize the Navoi international airport (central part of Uzbekistan) in 2011-2015, the company's management told Trend.
In particular, at present, the work is underway to reconstruct the passenger terminal worth $5.5 million. The terminal will be commissioned in 2012.
Moreover, the airport plans to build new parking for heavy aircrafts Boeing-747, to install the second system for landing and to acquire an additional special equipment.
Uzbekistan Airways plans to allocate the largest volume of funds to build a centralized fueling system at the "Navoi" airport worth $ 35 million. The Uzbek Reconstruction and Development Fund will provide the most funds $24,5 million within the project, the remaining $10.5 million will be invested at the airline's own expense.
The new cargo terminal is capable to transport up to 300 tons per day (100,000 tons per year).
The terminal is equipped with six workstations for loading and unloading of 20 tons and 5 tons, refrigeration and freezer, chamber heating, storage of dangerous goods, perishable foodstuffs and animals. All essential services (customs, sanitary control, declarants, agents for cargo, etc.) will be concentrated in the administration.
The Korean Kyung Sang Machinery Co., Ltd., having experience in similar work in the Incheon airport, was dealing with the terminal equipping.
Commissioning of the cargo terminal is a key stage of the investment project to build the international intermodal logistics center, implemented with the participation of Korean Air, at the Navoi airport.
The logistics center at the Navoi Airport will include a cargo terminal, a refueling complex, Aeronautical Center and other units with all necessary infrastructure.
"Uzbekistan Airways" and Korean Air signed a memorandum in February 2008. It envisaged construction of the international logistics center on the basis of the Navoi airport.
Uzbekistan Airways signed an agreement on the transfer of the Navoi airport (administrative center in Navoi region) under the management of Korean Air in December 2008. At the same time, an agreement was signed to lease two cargo aircrafts A300-600 of Korean Air to the Uzbek airline.
Since August 2008 the Korean airline has made cargo flights through the Navoi airport.
The fleet includes 24 western aircrafts, including 10 Boeing (five Boeing 767-300 and five Boeing 757-200), three Airbus A310, six Airbus A320, three medium-RJ-85, and two cargo A300 -600F.
Uzbek airline makes flights to 21 cities of Europe, the United States, the Middle East, Asia and 22 cities of CIS countries.