New secretary general of UBCCE appointed
Business Materials 19 March 2012 22:00 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, March 19 /Trend/
The general meeting of UBCCE (Association of Entrepreneurs Confederation of the Black and Caspian Seas) appointed Chatalkayan Seda as General Secretary for another three years, ATIB (Azerbaijan-Turkey Businessmen Association) said on Monday. The new secretary general has been working in UBCCE for about five years.
"The appointment of a new secretary general is associated with the transition of Murat Zongur, who had worked in the union since its inception, to another job," a statement said.
The general meeting of UBCCE was held on March 13 in Istanbul. Secretary General of the ATIB Rashad Rasullu participated in the meeting.
The general meeting approved an action plan and budget for 2012. The request of the Confederation of Private Employers of Poland (LEWIATAN) to the membership was considered at the meeting, and it was admitted to the UBCCE as an observer.
UBCCE was created on November 27, 2006. Head office is located in Istanbul. Currently UBCCE includes 19 business organizations from 14 countries in the region, and five non-regional countries such as Germany, Australia, Iraq, Poland and Slovenia.