Baku textile factory hopes to export ready-made clothing to UAE
Business Materials 4 May 2020 10:56 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan’s Baku Textile Factory (BTF) intends to boost up exports of ready-made clothing to non-CIS countries, the factory’s Director Sakina Babayeva told Trend.
According to her, the matter is about export of ready-made women’s clothing and some kinds of children’s clothing.
"Currently, the factory has decided on a new export market, which is the UAE, where it plans to start sending its products this autumn,” she said. “For several months we talked with our partners in the UAE, discussed the main issues and details of the upcoming exports. In this regard, we plan to increase output of the factory’s textile products in order to establish long-term deliveries in this direction, as scheduled.”
“Over the past three months, we managed to keep the production volumes at a good level. As a result, the growth amounted to 15 percent,” the director noted. “Since the beginning of this year, monthly production volumes of textile products amounted to over 600,000 manat [$352,940]. Last year, monthly volumes of women's clothing amounted to 30,000-32,000 pieces, and from this year the figure has increased to 35,000 pieces per month."
In 2019, the factory increased production by 40 percent compared to 2018.
Presently, 300 people work at the Baku Textile Factory and the enterprise uses seven production lines.
The factory has been operating since 1939. Today, the factory operates according to the European standards. The factory has been provided with the latest German and Japanese equipment and technologies.
The factory produces daily clothes, evening dresses, corporate, children's, sports and medical clothes, as well as overalls, school uniforms and all kinds of work wear, including industrial and military clothing.