Austria talks on prospects for engagement in Azerbaijan’s liberated lands
Business Materials 3 February 2021 09:49 (UTC +04:00)
Austria sees a wide variety of options ranging from transport to infrastructure, Austrian Federal Ministry for European and International Affairs told Trend in response to a question about prospects for the country’s participation in restoration of Azerbaijani lands liberated from occupation.
“Austria is a high profile market economy with many enterprises and experts to suit. Austria has long-established expertise in the area of culture and national monuments. Every country takes interest in its heritage, but Azerbaijan has made this a special point of her endeavours. Concerning the restauration, conservation and reconstruction of damaged or destroyed cultural heritage, an Austrian expert has already worked on the Old Town of Baku, various mosques, a hamam, the city walls and the Maiden Tower Baku landmark. Given the many damaged sites in the area, there is surely a lot to be done,” said the ministry.
Further, the ministry said the priorities for Austria’s cooperation with Azerbaijan in 2021 are clearly to continue the path the countries have long gone together: investment in key growth sectors, exchange of expertise, continuation of reforms and mutual participation in key growth and development sectors, as well as strengthening of legal frameworks for investment.
“Austria is in many respects a highly specialized partner. However, first we have to overcome the serious setbacks caused by the SARS Covid-19 pandemic of 2020/21. This hit both our economies and it also hit global networks of distribution. All this has to be restored. One of the fields for a vital Austrian role is agriculture where further major reforms were announced. Azerbaijan is perfect for cultivation. Another field is the re-establishment of tourism. Both our countries are keen to host foreign guests again and certainly Azerbaijan will continue expanding her high level tourism infrastructure. Austria stands ready with expertise, experience and concepts.