Large taxpayers got familiar with denomination measures
Business Materials 14 December 2005 14:07 (UTC +04:00)
Due to transition of the country’s entire bank and payment systems to the new price scale from 1 January 2006, all measures have practically finalized, the press service of the National Bank of Azerbaijan (NBA) told Trend. It has been reported at the meeting with the chief accountants of the largest tax payers, including state enterprises and companies by the head of the working group on preparations for the denomination, deputy chairman of NBA board Alim Guliyev. The meeting was attended by the representatives of the State Oil Company (SOCAR), Caspian Shipping Company, Azenerji, AZAL, Barmek, Azercell, Azersun Holding, Azerigas, Hayatt Regency and etc.
Exchange of views was held with them in regard to solution of problems which may arise during the denomination process. Within the measures envisioned by the presidential decree of 7 February 2005 В"On changes of banknotes nominal cost and price scale in Azerbaijan Republic” transition to cashless settlement, new accounting rules, changing of programs in automated inner information system is supposed. A Finance Ministry spokesman said at the meeting, all budget, state-owned and non-state enterprises and institutions are sent methodical instructions in this respect.