Azeri Accounting Chamber to announce results of audit in Azerbaijan State Railway Department and Aztelekom
Business Materials 4 August 2006 17:45 (UTC +04:00)
In the near future, the Accounting Chamber of Azerbaijan (AC) will announce the results of the audit held in Transportation Process Management Union of Azerbaijan State Railway Department in connection with the state revenues regarding Kishlin cargo transportation station, as well as in connection with the calculation of the state revenues Aztelekon Production Union of the Ministry of Communications and Information Technologies of Azerbaijan, Trend reports. The audit aims to assess the effectiveness and accuracy of the mechanism of calculating and paying taxes of big tax payers, as well as assess their tax potential. The audit covers 2004-2005, as well as 2006.
At the moment, AC holds the audit of calculating state revenues and payments of juridical persons, including assessment of the potential of the state tax, validity of applied prices (tariffs), assessment of the mechanism of calculating and paying separate types of tax, compulsory state social insurance, calculation and payment of additional value tax and land tax, etc. The inspections are held in several enterprises such as Bakond Engineering Group, Sharur LTD, etc. In parallel, AC carries out the same works related with the finance allocated to Azerienerji OSC from the state budget, as well as audit of the state share of Azerbaijan within the project of construction of combined-cycle plant in Sumgait.