Azerbaijani Agriculture Ministry Working Out Bee-keeping Draft
Business Materials 18 September 2006 15:57 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan`s Agriculture Ministry has been working on a draft on bee-keeping, Bahram Aliyev, Deputy Azerbaijan Agriculture Ministry told Trend today.
According to him, the draft has already been prepared and will be submitted to the Milli Majlis (Parliament) after its final consideration. Within a month, and after some amendments have been made, the final version will be submitted to the Parliament for further consideration, he pointed out.
Due to the increase in bee families from 100,000 up to 105,000 in 2006, the production of honey in Azerbaijan is expected to be at the volume of 11,000 tons. The number of individuals who are engaged in bee-keeping is about 10,000.
In the future the Country is about to increase the honey production up to 40,000 tons, with an increase of up to 500,000 individuals engaged in bee-keeping
In 2005, the honey production in the Country made up 10,000 tons, 5,000 tons more than in 2004.