Byelorussian Specialists to Install Production Lines to Assemble Lorries and Tractors in Azerbaijan
Business Materials 11 January 2007 16:28 (UTC +04:00)
Today, Khanlar Fatiyev, the Director of the Ganja Motor-Car Works has informed Trend that specialists of Byelorussia MAZ (Minskiy Avtomobilniy Zavod)(Minsk Motor-Car Works) and MTZ (Minskiy Traktorniy Zavod (Minsk Tractor Plant) will arrive to Azerbaijan to install production line to assemble their lorries and tractors in the Ganja Plant.
The Ganja Enterprise will launch assembling MAZ lorries and MTZ tractors in the third decade of January, 2007.
The contract on assembling and selling a wide spectrum of lorries and tractors of these Byelorussian enterprises was signed in Minsk at the end of November, 2006.
The forthcoming assembling is proposed to launch on the area of 15.000 square meters.
Today, MTZ produces up to 500 modifications of the production, and MAZ вЂ" up to 400 ones. The Ganja Motor-Car Plant capacity is to assemble up to 1000 lorries and 1000 tractors per year.
Selling the commodity goods will be implemented via the dealers of the Producer. The Azerbaijani Enterprise has already launched assembling cars of China Changan.