IMF to Assist to Evaluate Methodology of Calculation of Index of Consumer Prices in Azerbaijan
Business Materials 28 February 2007 20:44 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend , corr I. Khalilova / Vitaly Kramarenko, the Deputy IMF Director for Middle East and Central Asia, has said during the today's press-conference dedicated to the results of his to Azerbaijan that the Azerbaijan Government has requested a technical aid for the State Statistics Committee of Azerbaijan from IMF (International Monetary Fund).
According to him, an expert aid wil be rendered for detailed appraisal the way of calculation of the index of consumer prices in Azerbaijan. IMF experts is expected to once more arrive in the country to conduct this appraisal.
The technical aid is also considered for the completion of the work on the Country's joining the IMF special data distributing standards.
"If Azerbaijan observes these standards, then it will improve the image of the country. Joining the above-mentioned standards will further the improvement of the system of borrowing external loans from enterprises," noted Mr. Kramarenko.
In order to join the IMF special standards, the Country should fulfill all requirements. All methodological data and showings should maximally meet the Fund's requirements.
The Azerbaijan Finance Ministry, National Bank of Azerbaijan and State Statistics Committee are the coordinators on this work.