Azerbaijani Government Confirms Rules on Presentation of Electronic Tax Reports
Business Materials 2 July 2007 12:11 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / corr Trend I.Khalilova / With regards to the decree issued by the Azerbaijani President on changes and supplements to the Tax Code, there are plans over the next ten days to confirm the rules on presenting a tax report in electronic form. These rules are applied to private and legal persons.
The electronic declaration is applied in compliance with the National Strategy on Communications and Information Technology 2003-2012. The document notes the establishment of an Electronic Government and has sets definite tasks for state bodies.
In 2009 there are plans to install a terminal service for taxpayers in territorial tax places. In May the first terminal was put in to use in the second territorial tax management of the Ministry. The tax terminals are there for informing, rendering services in connection with the fulfilment of tax declarations and giving explanations on tax legislation. The tax terminal will allow taxpayers to look through their private lists, send letters, references and appeals by e-mail and organize admission of tax payments.
The application of tax terminals symbolizes the transition to a new stage in improvement of service to taxpayers through new technologies.