Azerbaijan to build solar power plant in Germany
Oil&Gas Materials 20 October 2015 19:20 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan will build a solar power plant in Germany, Akim Badalov, the head of the State Agency on Alternative and Renewable Energy Sources, told reporters Oct. 20.
He said that the capacity of the plant will be 10 megawatts.
"The contract for the construction of the plant will be signed in the near future," he said. "The negotiations on the construction of a solar power plant in Turkey are underway."
The Azerbaijani State Agency for Alternative and Renewable Energy Sources was established upon the presidential decree Feb.1, 2013.
The volume of investments made in the development of the alternative energy sphere in Azerbaijan reached 63.6 million manat in 2014. Of this volume, 34.9 million manat accounted for the development of the solar energy sphere and 28.7 million manat - wind power. In total, around 800 million manats have been invested in this sphere in Azerbaijan since 2000.
The official exchange rate is 1.0476 AZN/USD Oct. 20.