Mountain landscape oil discovered in Kazakhstan for the first time
Oil&Gas Materials 19 November 2019 14:47 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Nov.19
First oil located at shallow depths was discovered at the Shokpak site in Kazakhstan’s Turkestan region, Trend reports with reference to the press office of Kazakhstan’s Ministry of Ecology, Geology and Natural Resources.
The oil was discovered within the framework of looking into geophysical anomalies in Leontief basin of the Greater Karatau ridge for detection of bauxite and associated lead, zinc and rare-earth elements.
“In this regard, drilling of up to 300 meters deep wells was carried out. In 11 of 39 drilled wells drip oil of different shades of brown was detected at various depths,” the reports said.
The oil discovered in the mountains is first time in Kazakhstan and is important for oil and gas potential of both the Syr Darya and Shu-Sarysuyskaya depressions.
A number of small gas field were previously discovered in Shu-Sarysuyskaya depression, the most known of them are: Amangeldy and Pridorozhnoye fields. Now Syr Darya and Shu-Sarysuyskaya depressions are becoming prospective for oil discovery. Development are drilling will go on.
Currently there are three major oil fields in Kazakhstan, which are being actively developed: Kashagan, Karachaganak and Tengiz fields in Kazakhstan’s sector of the Caspian Sea. According to the results of 10 months of this year, the volume of oil production in Kazakhstan amounted to 74.8 million tons, which is three percent more compared to the same period in 2018.
Oil production at three major oil and gas fields in the country amounted to 11.5 million tons at Kashagan, 24.6 million tons at Tengiz, and 9.1 million tons at Karachaganak.