Uzbekistan, Hyundai Engineering expand cooperation
Oil&Gas Materials 12 March 2020 17:00 (UTC +04:00)
Hyundai Engineering may arrange internships for Uzbeks within the nuclear power plants construction projects, Trend reports citing the press service of Uzatom agency.
On 11 March, the Atomic Energy Development Agency under the Ministry of Energy of Uzbekistan ("Uzatom") held a meeting with representatives of Hyundai Engineering & Construction Co., Ltd.
The Korean side positively assessed Uzbekistan's measures to develop nuclear energy for peaceful purposes.
During the meeting, the sides discussed the bilateral agreements reached following the visit of the Uzbek delegation to Korea in October 2019, and the establishment of partnership relations with the Korean company.
During the talks, the sides also considered cooperation in personnel training as a basis for the professional competence of nuclear energy specialists, including the organization of internships for Uzbek construction workers in projects of nuclear power plants building, in which Hyundai Engineering & Construction Co., Ltd. participates.
Hyundai Engineering & Construction Co., Ltd. is one of the leading construction companies in the world engaged in engineering and construction works covering all areas of energy and industry.
In particular, this company has acted as the general contractor in the construction of 65 percent of nuclear power plants in South Korea (15 reactors) and abroad (four reactors in the UAE).