Georgian Oil and Gas Corporation plans to build another TPP
Oil&Gas Materials 26 August 2020 18:11 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, August 26
Georgian Oil and Gas Corporation (GOGC) announces an international inquiry on pricing for the construction of the third gas-based combined cycle thermal power plant (TPP) "Gardabani 3", Trend reports via GOGC.
As reported, the initial capacity of TPP "Gardabani-3" is expected to be 272 megawatts whereas full capacity is projected to reach 276.1 megawatts.
An area adjacent to the northern part of the TPP "Gardabani-1", 2 km west of the city of Gardabani, is allocated for construction. The work is planned to be carried out within 28 months from the date of signing the contract with the contractor.
The main objectives of the project, like the two previous combined cycle TPPs, are to improve the energy security of Georgia, increase electricity production in winter, and increase reserve capacity.
Bids for the contracts will be accepted until September 25. Negotiations with applicants will be held within 120 days - until January 23, 2021.
As reported, in 2015, the first combined-cycle TPP with an installed capacity of 237 megawatts was commissioned in Gardabani. The project, which was worth $231 million, was funded by GOGC and the state-owned Partnership Fund. The station was built by Turkish Calik Enerji.
At the end of 2019, the Gardabani-2 TPP with an installed capacity of 230 megawatts was put into operation. Its construction, which cost $180 million and was fully funded by GOGC from its funds and was carried out by China Tianchen Engineering Corporation.
GOGC was established in March 2006 through the merger of the Georgian Oil International Corporation, the Georgian Gas International Corporation, and Gruzneft.