Iran able to provide uninterrupted gas supply countrywide, minister says
Oil&Gas 17 January 2022 16:59 (UTC +04:00)
Iran is able to provide uninterrupted supply of gas countrywide, even in cold weather, despite increased consumption, Iranian Oil Minister Javad Owji told reporters, Trend reports citing Shana News Agency.
The minister reminded that during the last Iranian year the problem with gas supply still existed, as some thermal power plants across Iran consumed more gas than originally expected. Meanwhile, during this year, despite the sharp decrease of temperature in 21 provinces of Iran, the country has no issue with gas supplies.
Owji added that 840-850 million cubic meters of gas is currently daily pumped into the country's gas pipelines.
"According to the latest data, 580 million cubic meters of gas are currently consumed daily by residential and commercial facilities. Furthermore, over 125 million cubic meters of gas are supplied to the country’s thermal power plants per day, which is 20 million cubic meters more than in the same period last Iranian year,” he said.
Owji also pointed out added that Turkmen gas is being swapped to Azerbaijan via Iran. At present, 4.5 million cubic meters of gas is transported daily from Turkmenistan to the north-east of Iran. In return, Iran supplies gas to Azerbaijan via a pipeline in the north-west of the country.
According to the minister, more than 25 million cubic meters of gas is received daily from Iran's Shourijeh and Sarajeh gas storage facilities.
The implementation of the contract began on January 1, 2022. As a result of the contract, the reduction of gas pressure in the northern and north-eastern regions of Iran will be prevented.
The Shourijeh D (Razavi Khorasan Province, northeastern Iran) and Sarajeh (Qom Province, northern Iran) are the two underground gas storage (UGS) facilities, which are being used in Iran.