Present Electric Power Use in Baku and Absheron Exceeds All Forecasts
Oil&Gas Materials 24 November 2006 18:36 (UTC +04:00)
Increased electric power consumption in Baku City and the Absheron Peninsula is currently observed. The volume of the consumption is higher that it was expected to be earlier, Etibar Piriverdiyev, President of Azerenerji JSC, told Trend.
Lat year, the peak of the electric power consumption was registered in the night of December 31, 2006 (The New Year Holiday). It reached 2050 MWatt.
However, this month, the volume of the consumption has already exceeded 2000 MWatt. Moreover, the electric energy use at this level is observed after 18:00 p. m., Mr. Piriverdiyev said.
According to the head of Azerenerji, despite of all the above-mentioned, the Electric Power Distribution Networks BakiElektrikShabaka and SumgayitElektrikShabaka are provided with the electric power in the previous unlimited regime.
However, due to the fact that the networks might not be prepared for the winter season, electric power consumers could face some problems with energy power use Head of Azerenerji said.