Azerbaijan Considerably Increases Oil and Gas Production
Oil&Gas Materials 16 February 2007 16:43 (UTC +04:00)
The State Statistics Committee of Azerbaijan informed Trend that in January 2007, Azerbaijan produced 3,455,300mln tons of crude oil which is up by 62.3% from the same period last year,
According to the State Statistics Committee, the increase in oil and gas production volumes has been mainly due to AIOC (Azerbaijan International Operating Company). In January 2007, AIOC produced 2.7mln tons of oil. The Company lifted 251.1mln cu m of gas from the Shah Deniz field, or up 2 times and 30%.
In this period the volume of gas production in the country reached 671.7mln cu m, up 26.1% from the corresponding period of last year.
In this period, Azerbaijan generated 2,245,7bln KW/hour of electric power. The volume exceeds last year figures by 3.3%, with 8.2% falling to the hydro electric power stations, and 91.8% on the heat power plants.
Drop in electricity generation is explained with fall on the water level in the Kur River and repair work in the power stations.
In January 2007, Azerbaijan generated heat energy at the volume of 485,000 HCal, 7.8% more than 2006.