Mobile communication penetration rate in Nakhchivan reaches 90 percent
ICT Materials 20 May 2011 11:00 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, May 20 / Trend H. Veliyev /
Mobile communication penetration rate in the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic reached 90 percent, Communications and IT Ministry of the NAR said.
Three mobile operators of GSM standard (Bakcell, Azercell and Azerfon) and one wireless communication operator CDMA (Naxtel) operate in the territory of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic. Work on introducing data transmission technology EV-DO (Evolution - Data Optimized), which is used in mobile communication standard CDMA, was completed in Nakhchivan. This allowed the operator to render data transmission services at speeds of 2.7 Mbps to its subscribers.
At present, according to the NAR Communications Ministry's statistics, the total number of mobile users in the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic is more than 367,000 users, while fixed telephony users reach 61,000. Number of computer users in the autonomous republic is 223,000, and Internet users - 260,000.
Number of computers installed in secondary educational institutions of the NAR reaches 28,000 units, 80 percent of which has Internet access. At present, one computer accounts for every 18 students in the autonomous republic.