Uzbekistan notes increase in furniture export
Uzbekistan Materials 18 February 2021 17:27 (UTC +04:00)
The volume of furniture products export from Uzbekistan to 23 foreign countries in 2020 in value terms amounted to $3.5 million, which is $1.7 million more than in 2019, Trend reports referring to the State Statistics Committee of Uzbekistan.
The committee reports that the largest volume of furniture export from Uzbekistan in 2020 in value terms accounts for Kazakhstan, amounting to $1.5 million.
The worth of Uzbek furniture exported to Kyrgyzstan during the reported period was almost two times less - $917,000.
At the same time, Tajikistan imported furniture products from Uzbekistan worth $458,000, Russia – $187,200, Singapore – $116,000, India – $101,700 and Turkey - $97,100.
In addition, Uzbekistan exported furniture products to Slovenia, Saudi Arabia, Germany and the US worth $51,200, $49,700, $29,300 and 11,300, respectively.
Earlier it was reported that the Swedish IKEA plans to launch a factory for the production of innovative furniture in the Chirchik district of Tashkent region in Uzbekistan.
According to the information, the production capacity of the factory will amount to 3,200 pieces of furniture worth $17 million.
The total cost of the project is estimated at $52 million, of which $10 million is the company's own funds and $42 million in foreign investment.