Uzbekistan to finance investment projects in Tashkent city
Uzbekistan Materials 14 April 2021 13:23 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Apr.14
Uzbekistan’s President Shavkat Mirziyoyev studied investment projects being implemented in the capital city of Tashkent on April 12, 2021, Trend reports referring to the president’s press service.
According to the press service, it’s planned to master investments for $4.1 billion, as well as implement 1,390 projects worth $10.7 billion in 2021-2023.
During the project presentations, it was noted that in the first quarter of 2021, 130 projects worth 1.8 trillion soums ($1.7 billion) were launched in Tashkent, of which 55 were for industry, 62 projects for the field of services, 12 for housing construction, and nearly 2,000 jobs were formed.
It was also emphasized that by the end of 2021, it’s planned to implement 847 projects worth over 30 trillion soums ($29 billion) and open about 36,000 jobs.
Besides, the industries of Tashkent plan to export $800 million worth of industrial products, $70 million worth of fruits and vegetables this year, as well as $3 billion worth of products in 2021-2023.
During the consideration of the programs, the country’s president was also informed about the master plan for the ‘Yangi Andijon’ housing complex, which is planned to be built near the future city of Yangi Andijon. The total area of ​​the new city will be 4,000 hectares. As a result of the project, a city will appear that can provide accommodation for 411,000 people.