Iran’s runoff volume increases by 52%
Business Materials 2 December 2015 16:28 (UTC +04:00)
By Fatih Karimov- Trend:
The volume of runoff in Iran stood at 5.181 billion cubic meters during the 3-month period of current crop year (Sept. 22-Nov. 22).
The figure indicates 52 percent increase compared to the total runoff in the same period of preceding year.
The figure meanwhile indicates a 10.62 percent fall in comparison with the long-term average volume of the same period, Iran's Fars news agency reported Dec. 2.
The average volume of the country's runoff during the 3- month period of last 47 years (long-term average) was 5.731 billion cubic meters.
The volume of runoffs in the catchments of Caspian Sea, Urmia Lake, Hamoun and Sarakhs indicates fall compared to the long-term average volume, meanwhile it witnessed increase in Markazi and Persian Gulf catchments.
Iran is located in an arid zone and the country faces a serious water shortage crisis.
Iran's total annual water consumption is approximately 93 billion cubic meters, out of which about 92 percent is used in agriculture (86 billion cubic meters), 6.6 percent in municipality (6.18 billion cubic meters), and 1.2 percent in industry (1.12 billion cubic meters), according to the United Nations Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO).
Up to 70 percent of water used in the agriculture sector is being wasted, Iranian officials say.