Review of transport sector in Azerbaijan (January-November 2010)
Analysis Materials 8 January 2011 11:05 (UTC +04:00)
According to the State Statistics Committee in January-November 2010, the cargo transportation by all transport means made up 179.9 million tons of cargo or 3.1 percent more than 2009.
The private sector share in cargo transportation was 74 percent. In January-November, of the total cargo volume transported, 50.9 percent accounted for road transport, 32 percent - pipelines, 11.2 percent - railway and 5.9 percent - by sea.
The passenger transportation during the reported period totaled 1.3 billion people, which is 4.4 percent more than the same period of 2009. Passenger transportation by automobile was 86.5 percent, metro - 13.1 percent.
По данным Государственного таможенного комитета, транзит грузов через территорию Азербайджана за январь-ноябрь 2010 года составил 8510,8 тысяч тонн против 6681,7 тысяч тонны за весь 2009 год.
In 2010, automobile transport took the lion share in the transport field of the country. The cargo transportation by vehicles in January-November 2010 made up 91.5 mln tons of cargo, or 5.9 percent more than the same period of 2009. Passenger transportation comprised 1.1 billion people (increased by 7.8 percent) with 96.4 percent people using buses and 3.6 percent people - vehicles.
In January-November 2010, the Azerbaijan State Railway Department (ASRD) transported 20.2mln tons of cargo or 6.7 percent more than last year. The number of loaded carriages made up 708 in average and unloaded - 474. Average daily load of carriages in the northern direction is 34,200 tons and in western direction - 3,300, but in the southern direction - 3,200.
The cargo shipping via sea dropped by 12.7% to 10.6 million tons in January-October 2010.
About 2/3 part of cargo shipping fell on oil and oil products, while 1/3 part on dry cargo. All cargo deliveries were implemented under the international operations. The volume of cargo processed in Azerbaijani ports was 9.6 million tons in January-November 2010, an increase of 26.6 percent. As of Dec. 1, 2010, 51,100 tons of cargo left in the ports for import, which is 3.1 times more compared to last year.
In January-November 2010, the export via oil pipelines made up 46.1 million tons. During this period, 76.6 percent or 35.3 million tons of oil was transported via the BTC (data provided by the State Statistics Committee).
Transportation via gas pipelines made up 15.9bln cubic meters or 9.8% more than 2009. The major reason for the growth is the export of the Azerbaijani gas to the foreign markets. 30.2% of the transported gas fell on South Caucasus Pipeline. About 4.6 billion cubic meters of gas was transported via this pipeline.
In January-November 2010, the passenger transportation via airways totaled 940,600 people compared to 21.8 percent in the same period of the last year.
In January-November 2010, 164.2 mln passengers used metro. The figure reduced by 13.1 percent.
The Baku Metro conveys 550,000-560,000 passengers per day on average. It conveys around 700,000 passengers on working days. One of the reasons for decline was the decision to increase travel costs for metro from 0.05 manat to 0.15 manat.
About 42.5 million tons of cargo were transported through Azerbaijan via the Eurasian transport corridor in January-October, or 8 percent more than the same period of last year. Roughly 166.5 million passengers were transported within the corridor in Jan.-Oct. or 8.1 percent more than last year.