Major events in Caspian countries' oil and gas industry for last week (Nov. 11-16)
Total announces start date for drilling appraisal well at Azerbaijani field
Drilling of the first appraisal well at the Absheron field in the Azerbaijani sector of the Caspian Sea is expected in 2017, Total E&P Azerbaijan's General Manager Christian Giudicelli announced at a conference entitled 'Caspian Oil and Gas Week', held in Baku.
"We hope that by early 2017 all contracts for the construction of the rig will be signed," he said.
Starting date of 3D-seismic survey at Gum Deniz field in Azerbaijan announced
In the final quarter of 2013, a three-dimensional seismic survey of the Gum Deniz offshore field in Azerbaijan will be launched, the President and Chief Executive Officer of Greenfields Petroleum Corporation, John Harkins said at a conference entitled 'Caspian oil and Gas week', held in Baku.
The Greenfields Petroleum Corporation which is a co-owner of Bahar Energy is the operator of the Bahar offshore field within a PSA agreement signed for the exploration, rehabilitation, development and production at the Bahar and Gum Deniz fields. It acts as its technical consultant.
Conducting such a survey in the field will take six months. The estimated cost of the work he said is $14.9 million.
Iran discovers 248 hydrocarbon fields in sedimentary basins
Iran has discovered 178 oil fields and 70 gas fields in its sedimentary basins across the country, the Shana News agency quoted National Iranian Oil Company's director for exploration, Hormoz Qalavand, as saying.
"Of the oilfields, 176 are at the Zagross and the Persian Gulf basins and two are at the central basin. Of the gas fields, 65 are at the Zagross and the Persian Gulf basins, two are at the central basin, and three are at the Kope Dagh basin," he explained.
In Kazakhstan's Kashagan field onshore parts of gas pipeline being uncovered
"Experts are investigating the root cause of the pipeline leaks. It is now anticipated that the inspections and investigations will take some weeks to conclude. The Kashagan oil and gas production remains shut in until the inspections are completed and results of the expert studies are available, and restart of the facilities can be carried out safely," NCOC (international consortium that carries out development in Kashagan field) press service reported.
"As a preventive measure sections of the onshore parts of the gas pipeline are being uncovered to allow a thorough visual inspection. The offshore part of the pipeline is being monitored using vessels and helicopters equipped with sensors to detect potential gas seeps. No anomalies have been detected. Until such investigations are completed it will be too early to discuss any possible remedial actions and time required to implement them," the report said.
Turkmengaz State Concern and the Petro Gas LLP Company (UK), will sign a contract for the design and construction of a gas dehydration unit at the Bagtyyarlyk field in the Lebap region.
Tethys launches project to increase oil production in Uzbekistan
Tethys Petroleum Ltd, registered in Guernsey (Channel Islands, Britain), has launched a project to increase oil production at Chegara group of fields in Uzbekistan's Bukhara-Khiva region, a representative of the Uzbekneftegaz National Holding Company (NHC) said.
According to the Uzbek sides estimates, the designed capacity of the output at the field may amount to 390 ton oil per day.
In addition, Tethys is committed to processing oil produced in Uzbekistan. The company will receive 50 per cent of the additional amount of oil as an income from the investments. It will also receive the right on the oil products produced from its share of oil, with their subsequent sale in the foreign market.
Memorandum on Tengiz field expansion in Kazakhstan signed
The Kazakh government and Tengizchevroil LLP (TCO) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) that sets out mutual commitments to progress TCO's plans to increase production of Kazakhstan's Tengiz field, a joint message of Kazakhstan's Oil and Gas Ministry and Tengizshevroil said.
The project envisages the increase of oil production in Tengiz field from 26 million tons to 38 million tons of oil per year, the message said.