President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received a delegation led by Jean-Marie Le Guen, French secretary of state for development and Francophonie attached to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Development of France.
Ilham Aliyev attends groundbreaking ceremony of Ordubad HPP
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev attended a groundbreaking ceremony of Ordubad Hydroelectric Power Plant (HPP).
The president was informed that the capacity of the plant will be 36 MW.
EU delegation to Azerbaijan launches new grant call
The EU Delegation to Azerbaijan has launched a new grant call for proposals to support community based initiatives that generate market-driven income and employment in rural areas of Azerbaijan, the EU Neighbourhood Info Center said in a message. The deadline for concept notes is February 21, 2017, the message said.
According to the message, the global objective of "Support to Community Based Initiatives for Market Driven Income and Employment Generation in Rural Areas in Azerbaijan” initiative is to foster economic regeneration and job creation in rural areas of the non-Absheron regions.
The application for this call for proposals is open to small holder farm producers, agricultural value chain actors, agricultural based rural groups and associations, small and medium scale rural business enterprises (agriculture or non-agricultural such as tourism), municipalities and small producers of handicraft, the message said.
According to the message, specific attention will be paid to people wanting to start their own business, women, the unemployed, people with special needs, and internally-displaced persons (IDPs).
Ilham Aliyev launches drinking water supply system in Shahbuz
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has attended a ceremony to launch drinking water supply and sewage systems in Shahbuz district and surrounding villages as part of his visit to the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic.
The head of state was informed about the work done under the project of "Reconstruction of drinking water supply and sewage systems in Shahbuz district center and surrounding villages".
A water purification device will provide the population and industrial area with ecologically clean drinking water 24 hours a day until 2045.