Number of newly registered Uzbek companies decreasing in Turkey
Türkiye Materials 30 September 2019 12:12 (UTC +04:00)
In January-August 2019, 20 companies with Uzbek capital were registered in Turkey, which is two companies less compared to the same period last year, Trend reports referring to Union of Chambers and Commodity Exchanges of Turkey (TOBB).
The total capital of Uzbek companies registered in Turkey in the first eight months of 2019 amounted to 2.395 million Turkish liras, while in the same period of 2018, this figure was 1.177 million Turkish liras.
In January-August 2019, most of the Uzbek companies (16 enterprises with a total capital of 1.990 million Turkish liras) were registered in Istanbul
During this period, three companies with Uzbek capital were registered in Antalya province.
In January-August 2019, two industrial companies and 14 wholesale and retail trade companies with Uzbek capital were registered in Turkey. The remaining Uzbek companies operate in other sectors of the economy.
According to TOBB, the total capital of 14 Uzbek wholesale and retail companies registered during the reported period amounted to 1.895 million liras.
(1 USD = 5.6693 TRY on Sept. 30)