Azerbaijani delegation to attend opening of power facilities in Georgia
Photo: Azerbaijani delegation to attend opening of power facilities in Georgia / Oil&Gas
By Emil Ismayilov - Trend:
Azerbaijani delegation headed by the Azerbaijani Minister of Energy Natig Aliyev will participate in the opening ceremony of the Akhaltsikhe substation and high voltage power lines part of the Black Sea transmission network project in Georgia on Dec.11, according to a message published by the Azerbaijani Ministry of Energy on Dec.9.
The delegation that will participate at the opening of a substation with 550/400/220 kilovolt capacity and power transmission line with a 400 kilovolt capacity will include the head of Azerenergy JSC (production and distribution of electricity in Azerbaijan) Etibar Pirverdiyev, Azerbaijani Ambassador to Georgia Azar Huseynov and other officials. Additionally, Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili, Turkish Minister for Energy and Natural Resources Taner Yildiz, EU representatives and other senior officials will take part at the ceremony, Azerbaijani Ministry of Energy said.
The project is a part of the Azerbaijan-Georgia-Turkey power bridge project and will allow export of electricity from Azerbaijan to Georgia and Turkey and further to Europe, Azerbaijani Ministry of Energy said.
"The project is of great importance for Azerbaijan both from a political and economic point of view," Azerbaijani Ministry of Energy said.
Power Bridge project envisages the supply of some 1200 megawatt of electricity to Turkey and 600 megawatt of it will fall to Azerbaijan. In total, the project plans to export up to 2,000 megawatt of electricity from Turkey to Europe.
Edited by C.N.