Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Receives Egyptian MPs
Politics Materials 25 October 2007 10:52 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Тrend / Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov received the members of the Azerbaijani-Egyptian friendship group of the Egyptian Parliament, the Foreign Ministry reported.
The Minister spoke on the deepness of the historical relationships between the two countries, which provided the basis for current cooperation. Mammadyarov highly appreciated the two countries' mutual political support within the framework of international organizations and approved Egypt's support in restoration of Azerbaijan's territorial integrity.
The guests backed Azerbaijan's position in the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and voiced their confidence about the country to restore its legitimate rights for Nagorno-Karabakh through the UN, the Organization of Islamic Conference, and other organizations. Egyptian MPs suggested opening of Azerbaijani Consulate in Sharm-el-Sheik, Alexandria, and any other city. According to the MPs, that will expand economic and tourist relations between the two countries.