Azerbaijan to Take Part in Foreign Ministers Meeting of EU and Black Sea region
Politics Materials 6 February 2008 13:40 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 6 February / corr. Trend S. Agayeva/ Azerbaijan will be represented on the deputy foreign minister's level in a meeting of foreign ministers of the European Union (EU) member states and Black Sea region countries to be held on 14 February in Kiev.
The delegation headed by the deputy foreign minister Mahmud Mammadguliyev is expected to visit Kiev, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan said on 6 February.
The future development of cooperation between EU and Black Sea Region countries focusing on developing large-scale projects in transportation, energy, protection of the environment, and measures to strengthen the security and stability in the region are expected to be discussed in the meeting, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Ukraine said.
Some 16 foreign ministers of EU countries and the Organization of Black Sea Region Economic Cooperation are expected to attend. Benita Ferrero Valdner, the EU Commissar on International Relations and European Neighborship Policy, and the representatives of the international financial institutions have affirmed their participation in the meeting. The Ukrainian President Victor Yushenko is expected to take part in the opening ceremony of the meeting.