Azerbaijani Opposition Parties Agree Upon Unified Presidential Candidate
Politics Materials 18 February 2008 20:56 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 18 February / Trend corr G. Jabiyev / The Azerbaijani opposition Musavat party believes that it can nominate a unified presidential candidate with the opposition Azerbaijan Democratic Party (ADP). "I think we can nominate a unified candidate with the ADP for the presidential elections," the head of Masavat's executive administration Arif Hajili said to Trend on 18 February.
In October 2008, Azerbaijan will hold the presidential elections. On 16 February, the ADP nominated the chairman of the party, Sardar Jalaloglu, for the elections. And the Musavat nominated its chairman Isa Gambar.
According to Hajili, at the presidential elections of 2003 ADP supported Gambar. Therefore, this year the two parties are likely to come to an agreement on a unified candidate.
An ADP member Gurban Mammadov said to Trend that there are close relations between the two party leaders and they may come to an agreement.
The opposition Musavat party was founded in 1992. The head of the party, Isa Gambar, was Azerbaijani Parliament's Speaker in 1992-93 and run for presidency in 2003. The party is represented by an MP group in the Parliament.
ADP was founded by Sardar Jalaloglu in1991. By January 2007 the party occupied an oppositional position against the authorities. The party took a new political course in dialogue with the authorities in January 2007. Rasul Guliyev, the former chairman of the party, and his supporters separated from the party protesting against the new political course of the party and founded their new Open Society Party.