Azerbaijan Ensured All Conditions for Peace Coexistence of Every Nation and Religion: Russian Parliament’s Committee
Politics Materials 20 November 2008 13:56 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 20 November / Trend corr. J.Babayeva/ Russia takes Azerbaijan as one of its most important partners.
"The foreign political course of the two countries is intended to enhance mutually beneficial cooperation and remains unchanged. The current high level of political cooperation between Azerbaijan and Russia, growing potential of the national economies, prospects of humanitarian cooperation provide a very good basis for partnership" Alexey Ostrovsky, the chairman of the Russian Parliament's Committee on CIS Affairs and Relations with Compatriots, said during the round table entitled Azerbaijan in the 21st Century - Strategy of Success in Baku on 20 November.
Owing to the policy of the Azerbaijani President, the Azerbaijan-Russia relations have shifted to a qualitatively new level and began to develop in a fruitful line, said Ostorovsky.
"There is a democratic open society in Azerbaijan, the main value of which is the man, his well-being and future," he said.
According to Ostorovsky, the problems of the Russian-speaking population are not so acute in Azerbaijan as in other former Soviet countries. " Azerbaijan has ensured all conditions for equitable development of all nations and religions. And the Russian community in the country enjoys a very high status and prestige in the Azerbaijani society," said Ostrovsky.
Eastern Slavonic community of Azerbaijan unites about 200,000 people and comprises about 2% of the 8mln of the country's population, which is dominated by Azerbaijanis (about 92%). Since their appearance in the territory of a future republic in the late 18th century, Russians have been playing an important role in all spheres of the national life, especially during the Soviet period and primarily in Azerbaijan's capital city Baku.