Azerbaijani Deputy Foreign Minister  Meets with US Ambassador at OIC
Politics Materials 22 November 2008 13:09 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 21 November / corr Trend A.Huseynbala / Vagif Sadikhov, Deputy Foreign Minister, met with Sada Cumber, the US Ambassador to the Organization of Islamic Conference (OIC).
"During the meeting it was said that bilaeral partnership between Azerbaijan and the United States within the OIC, has much greater importance and the joint efforts of both countries to rise the authority of the Organization in the world should be extended."- MFA officials informed Trend on Friday.
Both Sadikhov and Cumber said that they were intrerested in the partnership between the United States and OIC. They also said the importance of the organization when viewed as convergence factor of the United States and the Islamic World.
Ambassador Cumber appreciated the international conferences held at Baku.
During the meeting, OIC approved the resolutions on Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, which supported the position of Azerbaijan, while the majority of member countries also voiced their suport to Resolutions of UN General Assembly on situation in the occupied lands of Azerbaijan.
Ambassador Cumber gave a lecture on topic "America should build dialogue with the Islamic World" at the Diplomacy College.